Elucidation of novel molecular mechanisms and therapeutic targets of hypertriglyceridemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takanashi Mikio  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (70610799)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脂質 / 糖尿病 / インスリン / ホルモン感受性リパーゼ / リポ蛋白リパーゼ / MCTオイル / 脂質異常症 / カイロミクロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular mechanism of hypertriglyceridemia is not fully understood, so we do not have adequate therapeutic agents. In insulin deficient status, the plasma level of triglycerides is lower in hormone-sensitive lipase (HSL) deficient mice than in wild-type mice. The current study was aimed at elucidating the novel molecular mechanisms and therapeutic targets of hypertriglyceridemia. HSL-deficient mice and some other lipolytic gene deficient mice were used in this study. Under various statuses (insulin-deficient, treated with triton WR-1339, challenged with olive oil or medium chain triglycerides), we examined the plasma level of triglycerides and gene expressions. Novel molecular mechanism independent of lipoprotein lipase (LPL) was suggested, and which are currently under investigation.