Elucidation of the underlying mechanism of diabetes onset using human pancreas samples
Project/Area Number |
15K19507
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Metabolomics
Research Institution | National Center for Global Health and Medicine (2017) Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Bouchi Ryotaro 国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 室長/常勤医師 (60596328)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | diabetes / 糖尿病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We first investigated the incidence of diabetes after pancreatectomy (pancreatoduodenectomy; PD, distal pancreatectomy; DP). 4% and 48% of PD and DP developed diabetes 2 years after the surgery. Insulin secretion was decreased in DP but not in PD. GLP1 (hormone secreted from enteroendocrine L cells that can stimulate insulin secretion from beta cells) was robustly increased after PD. Patients with impaired glucose tolerance showed higher levels of histological markers for dedifferentiation of beta cells than those with normal glucose tolerance. Gut microbiota dramatically changed after PD. When stools obtained from the patients before and after PD were separately transplanted to germ-free mice, a significant difference was observed in glycemic control between the two group.