Investigation of down regulation mechanism of Lect2 gene expression by metformin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Takayama Hiroaki  金沢大学, 医学系, 技術職員 (90725227)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsLect2 / Metformin / AMPK / PKA / LECT2 / メトホルミン / ヘパトカイン / miRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A hepatokine leukocyte cell-derived chemotaxin 2(LECT2)which is overproduced with obesity cause insulin resistance in skeletal muscle. It is expected that suppression of LECT2 production is a new therapeutic target of insulin resistance, but no drug is known which lowering LECT2 production to date. Here I revealed that an oral anti-diabetic drug metformin can suppress Lect2 gene expression via AMPK activation in cultured hepatocyte. This pathway may relate RNA instability mechanism because metformin did not alter LECT2 promoter activity. Further experiment is needed to understand the molecular mechanism in this pathway much more.