Therapeutic possibility of autophagy-lysosome pathway in diabetic nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Mako  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (70731941)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / 糸球体上皮細胞 / リソソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diabetic nephropathy is the leading cause of end stage renal disease. Thus, a new therapeutic strategy to combat the disease is strongly needed. Podocyte damage causes massive proteinuria, leading to rapid decline of renal function. However, the underlying mechanism of the situation is still unknown. It is presumed that the function of an intracellular catabolic mechanism, autophagy-lysosome system, is important for maintaining the survival and function of podocytes because they have poor regeneration capability. In this study, we have revealed that the autophagy-lysosomal system is impaired in podocytes of rats with severe diabetic nephropathy and the activation of lysosomal biosynthesis can reduce apoptosis in the cultured immortalized podocytes stimulated with glucose and lipid toxicity. The activation of autophagy-lysosomal system in podocytes may become a new therapeutic target for diabetic nephropathy.