The role of a-ketoglutarate dehydrogenase on insulin secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ogura Masahito  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (00547812)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsαKGDHのインスリン分泌に及ぼす影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TCA cycle is important for insulin secretion from pancreatic β cells via ATP synthesis. a-ketoglutarate dehydrogenase is one of the enzyme in TCA cycle. Recently, there are some reports that indicate relationship between diabetes and dementia. It is also reported that the activity of a-ketoglutarate dehydrogenase is inhibited in the neuron in Alzheimer disease by oxidative stress.
We investigate the effect of a-ketoglutarate dehydrogenase on insulin secretion from pancreatic β cells using cell line or isolated islet from rodents. It was revealed that insulin secretion is affected by the inhibition of a-ketoglutarate dehydrogenase or depression of expression levels of a-ketoglutarate dehydrogenase.