Impact of diabetes mellitus on peripheral artery disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHARA Mitsuyoshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (00751067)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords末梢動脈疾患 / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The impact of diabetes on prognosis in patients with peripheral artery disease and the risk of peripheral artery disease in diabetic patients were investigated. In patients with peripheral artery disease, diabetes was associated with major amputation. In cases with critical limb ischemia, diabetes was associated with blow-the-knee lesion and arterial calcification, as well as an increased risk of major adverse limb events after endovascular therapy. Diabetes had a potential to influence the association of revascularization strategies and clinical outcomes. In diabetic patients, peripheral neuropathy was not directly correlated with peripheral artery disease. The assessment of borderline anke-brachial index was associated with improved diagnostic accuracy of peripheral artery disease.