The role of unfolded protein response in brown adipocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Asada Rie  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 助教 (70751882)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小胞体ストレス応答 / 褐色脂肪細胞 / UCP1 / IRE1α / XBP1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The unfolded protein response (UPR) not only resolves endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress, but also regulates cellular physiological functions such as proliferation, differentiation, and energy metabolism. In this study, we explored the physiological role of UPR in brown adipocytes. We found the one of UPR branch, IRE1alpha -XBP1 pathway, is crucial for the transcriptional induction of thermogenin UCP1. We also revealed that tissue-specific ER stress transducer BBF2H7 is involved in the differentiation of brown adipocytes.