Establishment of Anti-aging mechanism by NPY in the fat metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
PARK Seongjoon  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (60635853)
Research Collaborator KOMATSU Toshimitsu  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 技術職員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsNPY / 食餌制限 / 脂肪代謝 / 老化 / Neuropeptide Y / エネルギーバランス / 長寿 / NPY / hormone sensitive lipase / energy balance
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We report that NPY-deficiency in male mice during CR increases mortality in association with lipodystrophy. NPY-/- mice displayed a rapid decrease in body weight and fat mass, as well as increased lipolysis during CR. These alterations in fat regulation were inhibited by the lipolysis inhibitor, acipimox (ACM), a treatment associated with reduced mortality. The lipolytic/thermogenic signaling, β3-adrenergic receptor/hormone sensitive lipase was markedly activated in white adipose tissue of NPY-/- mice compared with that of NPY+/+ mice, and thermogenesis was controlled by NPY under negative energy balance. These results demonstrate the critical role of NPY in the regulation of lipid metabolic homeostasis and survival via control of lipolysis and thermogenesis in a state of negative energy balance.