Project/Area Number |
15K19523
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Metabolomics
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Leibel Rudolph Columbia University, Department of Pediatrics, Professor
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 脂肪肝 / ERストレス / 小胞体ストレス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A diabetes susceptibility gene, immunoglobulin-like domain containing receptor 2 (Ildr2), encodes a transmembrane protein localized to the endoplasmic reticulum membrane that is closely related to hepatic lipid metabolism. The livers of ob/ob mice in which Ildr2 is transiently overexpressed are relieved of hepatic steatosis. However, the molecular mechanisms through which ILDR2 affects these changes in hepatic lipid metabolism remain unknown. We purified ILDR2-containing protein complexes using tandem affinity purification tagging and identified several ILDR2 binding proteins. This result supports a novel link between ILDR2 and ILDR2-interacting proteins and suggest that ILDR2 is involved in a novel pathway in hepatic steatosis.