Influence of metabolic syndrome-associated gene KAT-1 on glucose metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO TAKASHI  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (00572033)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / キヌレン酸 / インスリン抵抗性 / 糖代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that metabolic syndrome is associated with lifestyle and genetic factor but precise mechanism of pathogenesis of metabolic syndrome is unclear. Present study found that in metabolic syndrome-associated gene KAT1 knockout mice kynurenic acid contents in some tissues was decreased and glucose intolerance and insulin-resistant state were observed. Furthermore, increasing endogenous kynurenic acid contents ameliorated glucose intolerance in diabetic mice with diet-induced obesity. The therapeutic intervention to manipulate metabolism of kynurenic acid may be an effective tool for controlling progression of diabetes mellitus and metabolic syndrome.