A study to elucidate the role of VAMP7 in insulin secretion from pancreatic beta-cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Aoyagi Kyota  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (50453527)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインスリン分泌 / 糖尿病 / オートファジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
VAMP family proteins are SNARE proteins, which mediate fusions between intracellular vesicles and their target membranes. VAMP2, VAMP3, VAMP4, VAMP7, VAMP8 are expressed in pancreatic beta-cells, but the physiological role of VAMP7 in insulin secretion from pancreatic beta-cells were remained to be elucidated. In this study, I found that VAMP7 regulates autophagy to maintain mitochondrial homeostasis and to control insulin secretion in pancreatic beta-cells. I also found that maintenance of mitochondrial homeostasis would play a critical role in pathology of type 2 diabetes mellitus.