Elucidation of PPY cell lineage for development of new beta cell origin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Hara Akemi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60570009)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPP細胞 / β細胞 / 糖尿病 / 細胞系譜 / 分化転換 / 膵ラ氏島 / PPY細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our previous study, we demonstrated the possibility that high fat diet and streptozotocin can induce beta to PPY cell fate conversion in adult pancreas. The aim of this study was to elucidate the mechanism of the fate conversion between PPY and beta cells for development of new beta cell origin. In this study, we used our original mouse monoclonal antibody with a stringent binding specificity for PP. We employed lineage traceable mice, which our original PPY- NLS- Cre knock- in mice were bred with Rosa26-YFP mice. By immunohistochemical study, at 4 weeks of age, majority of GFP positive cells expressed PPY in the periphery of islets. In 8 weeks of age, some GFP positive cells were not positive for PPY. In 16 weeks of age, more than half of GFP positive cells were not positive for PPY in core region of islets, which was mainly occupied by beta cells. Hence, we found that substantial number of beta cells in adult islets were originated from PPY cells.