Identification of novel genes associated with regulation of FGF23 synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Yuka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00746729)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsFGF23関連低リン血症性疾患 / 責任遺伝子 / エクソーム解析 / RNAシークエンス / FGF23
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fibroblast growth factor 23 is a bone-derived phosphaturic hormone. The purpose of this study was to clarify the mechanism of FGF23 synthesis by identifying novel genes associated with FGF23-related hypophosphatemic diseases. As a result, I have found 3 novel and 5 reported mutations in the PHEX gene in 9 patients from 8 families with FGF23-related hypophosphatemic rickets, and have confirmed that X-linked hypophosphatemic rickets is the most commonly inherited form of FGF23-related hypophosphatemic rickets in Japan. Additionally, I have performed RNA sequencing of a tumor responsible for tumor-induced osteomalacia and have analyzed the regulatory mechanisms of gene expression in the tumor.