Exploration of the mechanisms for supplying octanoic acid for ghrelin acylation in X/A-like cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
BANDO MIKA  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 特別研究員 (70737874)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグレリン / アシル化 / 長鎖脂肪酸 / 炎症 / IL-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanisms for supplying octanoic acid for ghrelin acylation in X/A-like cells are incompletely understood. We found that long-chain fatty acids were incorporated at a higher rate in the ghrelin-producing cell line MGN3-1 than in MIN6 cells, in part due to higher expression level of long-chain fatty acyl-CoA synthetase family member 1 (Acsl1). Inhibition of ACSLs by triacsin C profoundly suppressed acylated ghrelin production. These results suggest that high incorporation of long-chain fatty acids into the ghrelin-producing cells plays a role in the supply of octanoic acid for ghrelin acylation.