Functional analysis of tumor suppressor PHLDA3 -towards understanding carcinogenesis of neuroendocrine tumors-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionToho University (2017)
National Cancer Center Japan (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Yohko  東邦大学, 理学部, 博士研究員 (40738639)
Research Collaborator OHKI Rieko  国立がん研究センター, 基礎腫瘍学ユニット, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsp53 / Akt / 神経内分泌腫瘍 / PHLDA3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PHLDA3 functions as a tumor suppressor gene through suppression of Akt in the neuroendocrine tumors (NETs) of lung and pancreas. PHLDA3 gene-deficient mice show abnormality of endocrine tissue such as hyperplasia of pancreatic islets. For these reasons, it is considered that PHLDA3 is important for suppression of NETs occurring in various organs. Therefore, we investigated the importance of PHLDA3 gene in gastrointestinal neuroendocrine tumor (GI-NET) by collecting GI-NET specimens followed by LOH analysis of PHLDA3 gene. In addition, it was revealed that PHLDA3 deficiency improves islets engraftment through the suppression of apoptosis caused by hypoxic damage (PLOS ONE, 2017).