Systematic mutation screening and genome-wide copy number analysis of patients with delayed puberty and precocious puberty.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Erina  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 分子内分泌研究部, (非)研究員 (60726785)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords次世代シークエンサー / アレイCGH / 変異 / 染色体異常 / 遺伝子 / 疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted next generation sequencing-based comprehensive screening of nucleotide-level mutations and array comparative genomic hybridization-based screening of genomic rearrangements for 218 samples obtained from patients with delayed puberty and 48 samples obtained from patients with precocious puberty,. As a result, we found (i) a novel inactivating SOX10 mutation in a patient with Kallmann syndrome accompanied by deafness and iris hypopigmentation; (ii) complex X chromosome rearrangements in two patients with ovarian dysfunction, and (iii) the first activating PROKR2 mutation in a patient with precocious puberty.