The mechanism for determining the position of contraction ring formation in human erythroblast enucleation.
Project/Area Number |
15K19540
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Hematology
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
Ubukawa Kumi 秋田大学, 医学部, 助教 (70646554)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ヒト赤芽球 / 脱核 / 細胞極性 / Cdc42 / mDia2 / ダイニン / EHNA(阻害剤) / 微小管形成中心(MTOC) / EHNA(阻害剤) / 微小管形成中心(MTOC) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mammalian erythroblasts undergo enucleation through a process thought to be similar to cytokinesis. However, the mechanism of position determination of contraction ring in enucleation is still unknown. We investigated the presence of various molecules involved in cell division on the proliferation of human colony-forming unis-erythroid and erythroblasts. Cdc42, mDia2 and mDia3 were involved determining the position of contraction ring formation during erythroblast enucleation. Furthermore, Cdc42 inhibitor blocked proliferation of CFU-Es in a dose-dependent manner and reduced the enucleation ratio of erythroblasts. These results suggest that Cdc42 plays an important role in both cytokinesis and cell polarization through the regulation of dynein and actin filament organization during terminal differentiation of human erythroblasts.