The functional difference among Pcgf family proteins in hematopoietic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima-Takagi Yaeko  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任助教 (50749497)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsポリコーム / Pcgf1 / non-canonical PRC1 / エピジェネティクス / Non-canonical PRC1 / 造血幹細胞分化 / Pcgf3 / Pcgf4/Bmi1 / Pcgf5
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that deletion of Pcgf1 in mice did not compromise self-renewal capacity of HSCs, but induced accumulation of granulocyte-macrophage progenitors and mature myeloid cells, eventually leading to the development of a lethal myeloproliferative neoplasm-like disease in mice. Detailed analysis of hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells (HSPCs) revealed skewing of HSC differentiation to myeloid lineages at the expense of B lymphocyte commitment in the absence of Pcgf1.Comprehensive analyses revealed that Cebpa, a master transcriptional factor for myeloid differentiation, was up-regulated following a reduction in H2AK119ub1 levels in Pcgf1-deficient HSPCs, resulting in the activation of C/EBPα targets in Pcgf1-deficient MPPs. These results indicate that Pcgf1 negatively regulates myeloid commitment of HSPCs to balance their multi-lineage differentiation