Roles of tyrosine phosphorylation of KAP1 in leukemogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Sho  熊本大学, 国際先端医学研究機構, 特別研究員(PD・RPD) (70747831)
Research Collaborator Sashida Goro  熊本大学, 国際先端医学研究機構, 特別招聘教授 (70349447)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsBCR-ABL / CML / KAP1 / TIF1beta / エピジェネティクス / TIF1 / 造血器腫瘍 / 血液学 / 白血病 / 造血幹細胞 / チロシンリン酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BCR-ABL, which is a highly activated oncogenic fusion tyrosine kinase in chronic myelogenous leukemia (CML) and Philadelphia chromosome-positive acute lymphocytic leukemia (Ph+ ALL). Although it is well known that tyrosine phosphorylation is important for signal transduction in cytoplasm, roles of nuclear tyrosine phosphorylation in nuclear events is poorly understood. We generated a new BCR-ABL knock-in mice model, and we mated mice with conditional KAP1 knockout mice. Using these mice model, we analyzed the function of tyrosine phosphorylation of KAP1 in normal hematopoiesis and leukemogenesis. Analysis for moceluclar mechanism of tyrosine phosphorylation of KAP1 was performed in K562 CML cell line.