Development of molecular-targeted therapeutic agent targeting novel platelet activation receptor CLEC-2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Tomoyuki  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (40739124)
Research Collaborator SHIRAI Toshiaki
TSUKIJI Nagaharu
SHINMORI Hedeyuki
INOUE Katsue
OZAKI Yukio
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血小板 / CLEC-2 / ロドサイチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Platelet activation receptor CLEC-2 binds to podoplanin expressed on the surface of several kinds of cancer cells, which facilitates cancer metastasis. Therefore, anti-CLEC-2 drugs are expected to have anti-platelet and anti-metastatic effects. We focused on snake venom rhodocytin as its drug discovery source. In order to verify the binding site of rhodocytin with CLEC-2 and the formation mechanism of the complex, recombinant wild-type and mutant rhodocytin were produced with mammalian cell line. As a result, we found mutant rhodocytin with anti-CLEC-2 effect. In the mouse model, this mutant rhodocytin strongly inhibited podoplanin-dependent cancer metastasis without inducing platelet aggregation.