Establishment of a mouse leukemia model and the exploring the way to enhance the anti-leukemia immunity using this mouse leukemia model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Jun Nakata  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (90528952)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマウス白血病モデル / 癌免疫 / 癌ワクチン / WT1 / 併用療法 / ヘルパーペプチド / 白血病 / WT1ワクチン / 急性骨髄性白血病 / 癌免疫療法 / 腫瘍免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the immunological features of patients in Phase 2 clinical study of WT1 peptide vaccination for AML patients after chemotherapy. We found that the frequencies of WT1 specific CTLs were higher in good responders than in poor responders. Also we clarified the clonality of these CTLs and reported the results. Next, we established a new mouse leukemia model by transducing the human lukememia gene 'MLL/AF9' into the c-kit+ BM cells of B6 mice. By using this mouse leukeia model, we found that the helper WT1 peptide could enhance and prolong the anti-leukemia effect of WT1 CTL peptide vaccination and that combination peptide vaccination therapy could lead the better clinical outcome than the CTL peptide vaccination alone. WT1 specific CTLs in combination peptide vaccination were not exhausted at least whithin 3 months, so checkpoint blockade therapy showed no clinical benefit when we used it combined with the combination peptide vaccination therapy.