Project/Area Number |
15K19551
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Hematology
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
FUJII Shiro
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 多発性骨髄腫 / γδT細胞 / 温熱療法 / 腫瘍前駆細胞 / γδT細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
After PBMCs isolated from 10 normal donors were incubated for one week with Zol and lenalidomide (LEN) or pomalidomide (POM) in combination, γδT cells were robustly expanded as observed with Zol and IL-2 in combination. The expanded γδT cells expressed intracellular IFN-γ but not Foxp3,indicating induction of Th1-like γδT cells.The expansion efficiency with Zol plus these IMiDs appeared to be weakerin PBMCs from a majority of patients with multiple myeloma (MM) than those from normal donors.Such expanded Th1-like γδT cells exerted potent cytotoxic activity against MM cells. Interestingly, the expanded γδT cells also markedly minimized the sizes of side populations in RPMI8226 and KMS-11 cells, and suppressed their clonogenic capacity. Hyperthermia induces MM cell death and and up-regulated the surface expression of HSP and ULBP on MM cells. These results suggest that hyperthermia might enhance the susceptibility of MM cells to γδT-mediated immunotherapy.