Mechanical dissection of leukemic stem cell generation by using primate ES/iPS cell-derived hematopoietic stem/progenitor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kohara Hiroshi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任講師 (40528733)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords白血病 / ES細胞 / iPS細胞 / がん遺伝子 / がん抑制遺伝子 / ヒトES細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inducible gene expression cassette of oncogenes including KRAS G12V were successfully inserted into adeno-associated virus integration site 1 (AAVS1) locus of human ES cells and iPS cells by genome editing technique. CD34-positive hematopoietic cells were induced from these ES/iPS cells. After additional 7 day culture of these hematopoietic cells with KRAS G12V induction resulted in altered cell growth. Now CD34-positive hematopoietic cells were transplanted into irradiated immune-deficient mice in order to investigate in vivo competitive repopulation ability in comparison with normal hematopoietic cells derived from ES/iPS cells.