Project/Area Number |
15K19555
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Hematology
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | リンパ球減少 / 同種移植 / T細胞 / NK細胞 / サイトメガロウイルス / 移植片対宿主病 / 生存率 / B細胞 / 日和見感染症 / 抗腫瘍効果 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Among 29 registered patients during 2-year period, 25 patients with fixed data of early phase after hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (HSCT) were analyzed. L-index(30), which evaluated the intensity of lymphopenia using area under total lymphocyte count (TLC) curve from the start of conditioning regimen to 1 month after HSCT in positive cytomegalovirus antigenemia (CMV-AG) group with >=3 CMV-AG was significantly higher than that in CMV-AG negative group with <3 CMV-AG. Paticularly, low TLCs at day14, day21 and day28 after HSCT were suggested to be predictive factors for positive CMV-AG. In lymphocyte subset analysis, low CD4 positive T lymphocyte count and low CD56 positive NK cell count at day14, day21 and day28 after HSCT were associated with positive CMV antigenemia.