The mechanism of drug resistance regulated by miR-155 in T-ALL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Daisuke  自治医科大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (50741071)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsmiR-155 / bortezomib / T-ALL / 薬剤耐性 / マイクロRNA / プロテアソーム阻害剤 / hsa-miR-155
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that bortezomib induces cell death and increases chemosensitivity via transcriptional repression of Notch1 in T-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia. The down-regulation of Notch1 was caused by the degradation of Sp1. But the mechanism of Sp1 degradation is still unknown. We hypothesized that Sp1 is degraded by some microRNA. In order to find the microRNA targeting Sp1, we performed the microRNA array and identified that miR-155 was up-regulated by bortezomib. We confirmed it using CRISPR/Cas9 system. These results indicated that miR-155 could be the biomarker of the drug sensitivity for bortezomib.