Uncovering malignant mechanisms in multiple myeloma cells using CRISPR/Cas9 system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ota Akinobu  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30438048)
Research Collaborator SIVASUNDARAM Karnan
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多発性骨髄腫 / 悪性化 / Interleukin-6 / cDNAマイクロアレイ / CRISPR/Cas9 / Multiple myeloma / Gene Ontology analysis / GSEA analysis / 細胞増殖 / 遺伝子発現解析 / スクリーニング / ゲノム編集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple myeloma (MM) is a hematopoietic malignancy with complex and/or different types of genetic background. Although novel therapeutic agents and their combination therapies are more effective than before, MM remains to be an incurable disease. Thus, development of novel molecular-targeted therapies is required to overcome malignant phenotype of MM. Here, the researcher tried to uncover the malignant mechanism of MM using CRISPR/Cas9 system. cDNA microarray analyses revealed that a novel interleukin-6 (IL-6)-inducible serine/threonine kinase X increased after IL-6 treatment in IL-6-dependent MM cell lines, ANBL-6 and FLAM-76. Both mRNA and protein expression of X kinase were detectable and were over-expressed in a subset of MM cell lines. CRISPR/Cas9-mediated gene disruption of gene X resulted in tumor suppression in MM cells. Collectively, these results suggest that novel IL-6-inducible kinase X might be a promising molecular target for MM therapy.