Involvement of molecular chaperone in multistage carcinogenesis of HTLV-1-infected cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Naito Tadasuke  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50455937)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / 分子シャペロン / Heat Shock Factor 1 / プロテオチューナー法 / 分子シャペロンタンパク質 / HSF1 / ATL / 遺伝子変異 / Tax
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the effect of heat shock proteins and HSF1 (Heat shock factor 1) in multistage carcinogenesis of HTLV-1-infected cells, we performed the construction of an in vivo control system of HSF1 function using by ProteoTuner technology. As a result, we succeeded in the establishment of reversible expression system of HSF1-dominant active and HSF1-dominant negative mutants for the analysis of chaperone network function during HTLV-1 infection.