Project/Area Number |
15K19564
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Hematology
Research Institution | Kanagawa Institute of Industrial Sclence and Technology (2017) Kanagawa Academy of Science and Technology (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Uruga Yukako 地方独立行政法人神奈川県立産業技術総合研究所, 戦略的研究シーズ育成事業, 研究員 (70464831)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 間葉系幹細胞 / ヒト脂肪幹細胞 / 脂肪幹細胞 / 赤血球 / 血液内科学 / 脂肪前駆細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mesenchymal stem cells isolated from bone marrow, umbilical cord and adipose tissue can differentiate into a variety of cell types. We have previously demonstrated that megakaryocytes(MK) can be generated from ASCs, because they contain important genes in relation to MK differentiation, such as p45NF-E2, GATA2, and RUNX1. Since MK and erythroblast(EB) are generated from a bipotent megakaryocyte-erythroid progenitor, we hypnotized that ASCs also have a potential of erythroblast differentiation. ASCs does not express any important genes in relation to EB differentiation, such as GATA1. We investigated whether ASCs differentiate into EB by transfection with GATA1, but they did not show any EB surface markers. Microarray analysis showed enrichment for the expression of MK specific genes but not EB specific genes in ASCs relative to their expression in CD34+ cells. These findings suggest that ASCs are not bipotent but biased towards MK differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
間葉系幹細胞(特に脂肪組織由来間葉系細胞)は,技術的に簡便に細胞が得られることや分化能のみならず細胞自体の持つ免疫調節作用等から様々な疾患への応用が期待されている。本研究成果において血球分化という観点における脂肪組織由来間葉系幹細胞の特性の一部が明らかとなり, 間葉系幹細胞への巨核球・血小板様細胞への分化特異性が示唆された。今後これらの知見をさらに発展させることで間葉系幹細胞を用いた新規細胞製剤の展開が期待される。