Suppression of B-cell antibody production with human LAG+ Treg and analysis of mechanism of TGF-beta 3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sumitomo Shuji  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20392996)
Research Collaborator TSUCHIDA Yumi
NAKACHI Shinichiro
KATO Rika
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords制御性T細胞 / B細胞 / 抑制性サイトカイン / TGF-β3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
LAG3+ Treg identified by the research leaders specifically produces the inhibitory cytokine TGF-β 3 in mice and strongly suppresses antibody production of B cells. In this study, the mechanism of action of TGF-β3 on human primary B cells was elucidated. TGF-β3 inhibited antibody production of human primary B cells, induced cell death of human B cells, inhibited proliferation and inhibited differentiation into plasmablast cells. TGF-β3 suppressed gene expression such as IRF4, Blimp-1, and XBP1, which are important for differentiation into antibody-producing cells, and suppressed phosphorylation of Syk. In addition, in this study, human tonsillar and human peripheral blood LAG3+ Treg were analyzed and the relationship between LAG3+ Treg and rheumatoid arthritis, abatacept was clarified.