Effects of muscle exercise on autoimmune myositis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Naoki  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00736184)
Research Collaborator KAMIYA Mari  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科・膠原病・リウマチ内科学, 大学院生
TAKADA Hideto  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科・膠原病・リウマチ内科学, 学生
KIRI Yuichi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科・膠原病・リウマチ内科学, 大学院生
UMEZAWA Natsuka  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科・膠原病・リウマチ内科学, 大学院生
SASAKI Hirokazu  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科・膠原病・リウマチ内科学, 大学院生
KASAHARA Hidemi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科・膠原病・リウマチ内科学, 技術補佐員
YAMASAKI Katsuko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科・膠原病・リウマチ内科学, 技術補佐員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多発性筋炎 / 自己免疫性筋炎 / マウスモデル / 筋運動 / 免荷 / 運動療法 / 新規治療戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
C protein-induced myositis was suppressed in mice that were running on treadmill after immunization, while it was significantly severer in mice those hindlimbs were immobilized with casts. This result suggested that muscle exercise is protective against autoimmune myositis. However, it was not reproducible in spite of several trials with different protocols of running. We modified the way of cast-immobilization and compared the immobilized limb with the free limb of the same mice because the severity of myositis was too variable inter-individually to obtain significant results. Severer myositis developed in muscles of the immobilized limb. We need to show the relationship of muscle exercise and severity of myositis by experiments with another way of unloading since the cast-immobilized limb may not only be unloaded but also be ischemic.