Serum hepcidin levels and osteoporosis in patients with rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sato Hiroe  新潟大学, 保健管理・環境安全本部, 講師 (80705963)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヘプシジン / 関節リウマチ / 骨粗鬆症 / 骨粗しょう症 / 貧血 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the serum level of hepcidin in patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) and sought to identify association between osteoporosis and inflammation, and differences in hepcidin levels among patients treated with certain therapeutic drugs. Serum hepcidin levels were related to the anemia of inflammation but not to bone metabolic markers and bone mineral density in patients with RA. Serum hepcidin levels were different among certain therapeutic drugs.