The circadian clock controls systemic anaphylactic reaction by regulating the high-affinity IgE receptor expressed on mast cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
ISHIMARU Kayoko  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (10710353)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords概日時計 / マスト細胞 / アナフィラキシーショック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anaphylaxis is a severe systemic allergic reaction which is rapid in onset and potentially fatal, caused by excessive release of mediators including histamine from mast cells upon allergen/IgE stimulation.Increased prevalence of anaphylaxis in industrialized countries requires urgent needs for better understanding of anaphylaxis. However, the pathophysiology of the disease is not fully understood.
This study showed that expressions of high-affinity IgE receptor(FcεRI) and PU.1, a major transcription factor regulating FcεRI transcription,exhibited circadian rhythms in mast cells,depending on the mast cell-intrinsic circadian clock activity. The results suggest that the circadian clock activity controls IgE-mediated systemic anaphylactic reaction by regulating FcεRI expression on mast cells.