Innovation for the therapeutic strategies for Rheumatoid Arthritis based on Specialized pro-resolving lipid mediators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Kosaku  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70599927)
Research Collaborator MURAKAMI Isao
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsLipid mediators / 膠原病 / FPR2 / CMKLR1 / 関節リウマチ / Resolvin D1 / lipid mediators / Rheumatoid arthritis / BLT1 / SPM / LC-MS/MS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Omega3 polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs) are reported to be effective in rheumatoid arthritis (RA). Specialized Proresolving Mediators (SPMs) are generated from omega3 PUFAs. SPMs are related to the resolution of acute inflammation and tissue repair. To clarify the role of SPMs in connective tissued diseases, Peripheral blood was collected from patients with Polymyositis / Dermatomyositis and RA. The surface expression of SPM receptors (FPR2, BLT1 and CMKLR1) on White blood cells was determined by flow cytometric analysis. As a result, the expression profile of BLT1 and CMKLR1 in CTD patients were comarable with healthy donors. While the expression fo FPR2 on T lymphocytes was higher in CTD patients than in healthy contols, which suggests that FPR2 has some functions related to the pathogenesis of CTDs.