Optimization of the treatment of systemic lupus erythematosus by immunological classifications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Jun  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (20570881)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords全身性エリテマトーデス / ループス腎炎 / MFG-E8 / CD8T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to analyze the pathogenesis of SLE leading to optimization of the management. We selected the molecule, Milk Fat Globule Epidermal growth factor 8 (MFG-E8), with comprehensive protein analysis. We reported that MFG-E8 positive peripheral monocytes correlated with the disease activity, and were higher in patients with skin, musculoskeletal and lymphocytopenia. In addition, the subpopulations of peripheral CD8 positive T cells correlated with disease activity and were associated with some clinical organ characteristics. Our study indicated the possibility that immunological approach with serum proteins and peripheral immune cells may enable us to classify and implement personalized management.