Searching for a diagnostic marker and identification of important cell groups in non-IgE mediated gastrointestinal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Orihara Kanami  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師(任期付) (60450623)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords好酸球性消化管疾患 / 非IgE依存性食物タンパク質誘発性胃腸炎 / リンパ球刺激試験 / 食物タンパク質誘発性胃腸炎 / 消化管アレルギー / 細胞群 / サイトカイン / 細胞増殖 / 血便 / 非IgE依存性アレルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-IgE-mediated eosinophilic gastrointestinal diseases are the diseases that the number of patients continues to increase all over the world, pathology of which in particular in neonates to infants is difficult to distinguish from other diseases. Thus, sometimes it causes life-thretening serious complications.
Therefore, in this study, we aimed to test the practical utility of the antigen-specific lymphocyte stimulation test, which is conducted at the research level at the moment, if it can be clinically applied to the diagnosis of these diseases. As a result, it was confirmed that it can be used for diagnosis, whereas weakness remains in distinguishing these diesases from IgE-mediated (normal) food allergy. I also examined cytokines and proliferating cell sub-popiulations as applied analysis versions of antigen specific lymphocyte tests, and I was able to find differences between IgE-mediated food allergy and non-IgE-mediated eosinophilic gastrointestinal diseases.