Analysis of platelet involvement in IL-33-dependent airway inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionKansai University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Takeda Tomohiro  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (20717665)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsIL-33 / 血小板 / アレルギー / インターロイキン33 / 喘息
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Platelets are known to be involved in the pathogenesis of allergic diseases, but the mechanism is unknown. In this study, we found that full-length IL-33 is expressed in platelets. In addition, platelet-derived IL-33 was confirmed to have biological activity by examination using the mouse asthma model, deeply involved in Type 2 inflammation, and to be involved in the pathogenesis of allergic airway inflammation .