Effects of Aerobic vs. Anaerobic Culture on In-Vivo and In-Vivo Virulence of Streptococcus pneumoniae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nagaoka Kentaro  北海道大学, 大学病院, 医員 (20750962)
Research Collaborator KONNO SATOSHI  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 准教授 (20399835)
NISHIMURA MASAHARU  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 教授 (00208224)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺炎球菌 / 肺炎 / ニューモリシン / 嫌気性菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined whether the culture condition of either aerobic or anaerobic might be influential to the virulence of Streptococcus pneumoniae, which is a facultative anaerobic bacterium. We here demonstrate that the virulence of S. pneumoniae is highly enhanced in vivo when pre-cultured under anaerobic condition compared with aerobic condition. This is the first report, which validated the difference of pathogenicity between aerobic and anaerobic condition. We consider that the results of our study is important for investigating the pathogenesis of facultative bacterium.