Helicobacter pylori gastritis and1 gastric mucosal immunity in patients with HIV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Eisuke Adachi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (80725804)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヘリコバクター・ピロリ / HIV感染症 / 腸管遊走性リンパ球 / マイクロビオーム / 粘膜免疫 / Helicobacter pylori / 胃粘膜免疫 / HIV/AIDS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to assess the contribution of gastric mucosal immunity and Helicobcter pyloi in people living with HIV (PLWH). We conducted a prospective study of PLWH who underwent upper gastrointestinal endoscopy. Peripheral blood mononuclear cells were collected at the same point to determine the frequency of peripheral blood gut homing CD4+ T cells and CD4+ memory T cells subsets by flow cytometry and Biopsy specimens was obtained to investigate gastric micobiome. The result of this research showed the association of Gut homing CD4+ T cells with chronic active gastritis and indirect colonization resistance by host mucosal immunity may affect the gastric microbiome In PLWH with CD4>200.