Hepatitis C virus kinetics and optimized therapy in DAA treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Eiichi Ogawa  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (70621283)
Research Collaborator NORIHIRO Furusyo  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院 感染制御医学分野, 准教授 (10346786)
MASAYUKI Murata  九州大学, 病院・総合診療科, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsC型肝炎ウイルス / リアルタイムPCR法 / DAA / C型肝炎ウイルス / Real-time PCR法 / インターフェロン / プロテアーゼ阻害剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study was carried out to compare the ability of two HCV RNA assays (TaqMan and AccuGene assays) to evaluate the impact of hepatitis C virus (HCV) kinetics on the outcome of patients treated with triple therapy or interferon-free sofosbuvir-based therapy.
In triple therapy, the time HCV RNA became undetectable by the AccuGene assay was associated with treatment outcome for difficult-to-treat group, such as patients with advanced fibrosis, IL28B TG/GG genotype (rs8099917), and prior non-responders. In sofosbuvir-based therapy, the time at which HCV RNA became target not detected was not associated with treatment outcome by either the AccuGene or TaqMan assay.