The role of autophagy in severe influenza-related pneumonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KOSAI Kosuke  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (70644433)
Research Collaborator YANAGIHARA Katsunori  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (40315239)
MORINAGA Yoshitomo  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (30580360)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / 肺炎球菌 / オートファジー / オートファジー阻害薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the role of autophagy in severe influenza-related bacterial pneumonia. In vitro studies showed that the number of A549 cells expressing autophagic vesicle increased during coinfection in a time-dependent manner, and decreased after they peaked. The expression of LC3B in inflammatory cells increased in coinfected mice, compared to uninfected mice. Autophagy inhibitor suppressed the gene and protein expression of interleukin (IL)-6 in coinfection in vitro, whereas it enhanced the expression of matrix metalloproteinase (MMP)-10. Autophagy may be involved in mechanisms of severe influenza-related bacterial pneumonia.