Study on HIV-1-specific cytotoxic T lymphocytes responsible for AIDS progression in HIV-1-infected individuals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MURAKOSHI HAYATO  熊本大学, エイズ学研究センター, 特任講師 (60646123)
Research Collaborator GATANAGA Hiroyuki
CHIKATA Takayuki
AKAHOSHI Tomohiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞傷害性T細胞 / HIV / HLA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify this mechanism, we identified HLA-B*35:01-restricted epitope-specific CD8+ T cells controlling HIV-1 in 63 HIV-1 clade B-infected Japanese individuals having HLA-B*35:01 and further analyzed the effect of mutations within the epitopes on the T cell responses. The T cell responses to GagNY9, PolVY10, NefRY11, or YF9 epitopes were significantly associated with low plasma viral load. A breadth of the T cell responses to these 4 epitopes was inversely correlated with it. The control of HIV-1 by YF9-specific T cells are impaired by NefY135F mutation associated with HLA-A*24:02. The ex vivo longitudinal analysis of the YF9-specific T cells showed that the Y135F mutant-specific T cells and wild type-specific/cross-reactive T cells were elicited before and after an emergence of the mutant virus. However, the former T cells failed to control HIV-1 replication whereas the latter T cells contributed to the control of HIV-1.