Mechanism of combining antibacterial therapy led to enhancement of bactericidal activity and suppressing toxin production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Morozumi Miyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (40383559)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsStreptococcus agalactiae / 併用効果 / 殺菌作用の増強 / 併用メカニズム / 殺菌効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Combinational chemotherapy of β-lactam and aminoglycoside antibiotics, which are having different action targets, synergistically increased bactericidal activity against β-hemolytic streptococci and Streptococcus pneumoniae isolated from patients with invasive infection. Morphologic changes after exposure to the agents were observed by transmission electron microscopy. Obvious abnormal image was observed after exposure to β-lactam and/or aminoglycoside antibiotics. In addition, GM concentration in the cells was measured using LC/MS/MS, resulting GM concentrations in the cells increased when it was combined with β-lactam antibiotics than the alone.
These results suggest that combining β-lactam antibiotics with GM led to enhancement of bactericidal activity.