Anti-inflammatory roles of mesenchymal stem cells during acute Streptococcus pneumoniae pulmonary infection in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHIRO ASAMI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (50623865)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 肺炎球菌肺炎 / 肺炎球菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study was to investigate whether MSCs have an anti-inflammatory protective role in pneumococcal pneumonia. After stimulation with TLR2, TLR9, or TLR4 ligands, TNF-alpha and IL-6 levels were significantly decreased, whereas IL-10 was significantly increased in bone marrow-derived macrophages (BMDMs) cultured in MSC-conditioned medium. In mice, MSC treatment decreased the number of neutrophils in bronchoalveolar lavage fluid (BALF) after pneumococcal infection. Levels of proinflammatory cytokines including TNF-alpha, IL-6, GM-CSF, and IFN-gammma were significantly lower in MSC-treated mice, and the bacterial load in the lung after pneumococcal infection was significantly reduced. These results indicate that MSCs could represent a potential therapeutic application for the treatment of pneumonia caused by S. pneumonia.