Project/Area Number |
15K19594
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Infectious disease medicine
Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
Fujii Hikaru 国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第一部, 流動研究員 (10734444)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 水痘・帯状疱疹ウイルス / 単純ヘルペスウイルス / チミジンキナーゼ / DNAポリメラーゼ / 薬剤耐性 / アシクロビル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to establish rapid diagnosis system of acyclovir (ACV) resistant varicella zoster virus (VZV) which is result of mutation on VZV thymidine kinase (TK) gene in two different ways. First, we established system to determine ACV sensitibity by quantifying the phosphorylation level of ACV by VZV TK in vitro. Secondly, we constructed herpes simplex virus 1 (HSV-1) which was deleted its own TK gene and instead, inserted VZV TK gene. This newly constructed virus was incubated under the pressure of ACV, which resulted in inducing ACV resistant mutation. And, we mapped the mutations which was responsible to ACV resistance.