Search for novel therapeutic targets focusing on activated parietal epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Takayuki  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70636349)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糸球体硬化 / 糸球体壁側上皮細胞 / ポドサイト / プロテオーム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with end-stage renal disease who need dialysis are increasing year by year, and the number of chronic dialysis patients reaches approximately 310,000 people. If the glomeruli, that produce urine in the kidneys, collapses (glomerulosclerosis), renal function will decline. If it is possible to suppress the glomerulosclerosis, deterioration of renal function will be prevented. Therefore, it is important to understand the mechanism of glomerulosclerosis.
It was clarified that parietal epithelial cells of Bowman's capsule plays a major role of glomerulosclerosis. The purpose of this research is to investigate in what situation the parietal epithelial cells will participate the formation of glomerulosclerosis.