A new pathogenesis of myelin-related disorders: a dysfunction of small RNA import into mitochondria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Atsuo  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30447156)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords髄鞘化 / ミトコンドリア / 低分子RNA / 小児神経学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies suggest that impaired transcription or mitochondrial translation of small RNAs can cause abnormal myelination. We identified two siblings with "gene X" mutations who presented delayed myelination as well as mitochondrial dysfunction. The protein X facilitates the import of small RNAs into mitochondria. In this study, analyses of skin fibroblasts from the patient showed that import of the small RNA RNase P into mitochondria was impaired. Exogenous expression of wild-type PNPT1, but not mutants, rescued ATP production in patient skin fibroblasts, suggesting the pathogenicity of the identified mutations. We also generated mice carrying mutations in gene X. The first line of the mice results in embryonic lethal. We found no gene X mutations in 20 patients with dysmyelination.