Pathomechanism of neonatal hyperbilirubinemia: the relationship between genetics and nutrition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Sato Hiroko  山形大学, 医学部, その他 (10594301)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高ビリルビン血症 / UGT1A1 / OATP / 母乳栄養 / 糖水補給 / OATP / 糖水摂取
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neonates have physiologically increased bilirubin production and immature bilirubin metabolism. We previously reported that UGT1A1 211G>A genotype becomes a risk factor under conditions of inadequate feeding. We extended the study to the association of solute-carrier organic anion transporters (SLCOs) polymorphisms with neonatal hyperbilirubinemia. We enrolled infants who were exclusively breastfeeding and classified them into two groups based on the degree of maximal body weight loss. Statistical analysis revealed that maximal body weight loss is the only independent risk factor for the development of neonatal hyperbilirubinemia. UGT1A1, SLCO1B1and SLCO1B3 polymorphisms become risk factors in neonates showing 10% or greater body weight loss during the neonatal period. Inadequate feeding may increase the bilirubin burden and cause apparent hyperbilirubinemia in neonates, who have a polymorphic change in the genes involved in the transport and/or metabolism of bilirubin.