Development of novel therapy for progressive familial intrahepatic cholestasis using patient-specific iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IMAGAWA Kazuo  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (40708509)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords黄疸 / 遺伝性肝疾患 / iPS細胞 / 胆汁うっ滞 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop novel therapy for progressive familial intrahepatic cholestasis type 2, we attempted to establish a PFIC2 model by using iPSC technology. We generated the induced pluripotent stem cells from the patients with progressive familial intrahepatic cholestasis type 2. Then, the induced pluripotent stem cells were differentiated into hepatocyte-like cells. The hepatocyte-like cells expressed albumin, and formed bile canaliculi. The biliary excretion capacity of hepatocyte-like cells was impaired. The biliary excretion capacity of the BD-HLCs could be increased by 4PBA treatment. These results suggested that the drug efficacy could be evaluated by using BD-HLCs.