Clarification of genetic and pathogenic mechanism of insulin receptor abnormality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKASAWA Kei  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50749463)
Research Collaborator TSUJI Atsumi (HOSOKAWA Atsumi)
KASHIMADA Kenichi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインスリン受容体 / 糖尿病 / インスリン抵抗性 / インスリン受容体異常症 / 妖精症 / A型インスリン抵抗症 / SGA / A型インスリン抵抗症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported seven Japanese cases with clinically diagnosed insulin receptor (INSR) abnormality including one case with Leprechaunism and six peripubertal cases with clinically diagnosed type A IR. In five of seven cases, five INSR mutations including three novel mutations; S98R, G1146R, R1201P, and two previously reported mutations; R1158W, R1201W, were identified. We also demonstrated that reduced mRNA expression of INSR should be considered as a possible cause of insulin resistance. By a group comparative study between INSR mutation-positive and mutation-negative cases, we indicated common clinical features of type A insulin resistance with the INSR mutations which were family history of diabetes mellitus and absence of fatty liver. Furthermore, being small for gestational age is another clinical feature of type A insulin resistance with the INSR mutation.