Elucidation of the mechanism of cyclosporine nephropathy and development of biomarkers for early detection of cyclosporine nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Takeshi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (90601922)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシクロスポリン腎症 / マクロファージ / ネフローゼ症候群 / シクロスポリン / 線維化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nephrotic syndrome is the most common chronic kidney disease in children. Most patients respond well to steroid therapy. However, many patients relapse and suffer from side effects of steroid. On the other hand, cyclosporine is effective in preventing relapse, but cyclosporine-induced nephrotoxicity is observed in some patients during long-term treatment.
I revealed some mechanisms of cyclosporine-induced nephrotoxicity. Chronic cyclosprine-induced nephrotoxicity is characterized by arteriolopathy and tubulointerstitial lesions. Tubulointerstitial lesions consist of vacuolization of the tubules, focal areas of tubular atrophy, and interstitial fibrosis. The results obtained in this study suggest that M2 alternatively activated macrophages are involved in the interstitial fibrosis and that steroid therapy promotes interstitial fibrosis by activating M2 macrophages.